School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (continued from previous page)
    bag would take the warts and they would leave the person that had them. Another cure was to get some one to count your warts. They were supposed to leave you then and go to the person that counted them. The white milky stuff in the stem of a dandelion was looked upon as another great cure. The people yet use a red hot iron for the purpose of ridding themselves of the warts and burn them off in that manner. Your fasting spit in the morning was also a great cure.
    Styes:-
    The old cure for styes was, get a thorn of a gooseberry bush and prick the sty with it. Another cure was to bathe the eye with the hot milk
    Mary D' Arcy
    Ballina, Co. Tipperary