School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Dá Lua

Killaloe, Co. Clare
An tSr. Aileabhaird

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Michael O'Neill of Bridgetown ran six miles holding on to a horses-tail. His horse left his field during the night and came through the man's yard. On hearing him Michael O'Neill went out and pursued him. After a short time he caught on to the horses tail and the horse kept running and the man held on to his tail until he arrived in the village of Broadford a distance of six miles from his house.
    John Ryan of Ballinamona was a great dancer. He danced jigs, reels, and hornpipes to the music of "the girl I left behind me" and "farewell to whiskey" at Crehora in the county Limerick.
    Bridget Higgins
    Ballyknavin, Co. Clare