Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning and weaving was carried on in every part of this area long ago. A man named John McDonald who lived in the townland of Lurganboy, Cootehill, Co. Cavan made the spinning wheels.
    Two girls named Brigid and Mary Winters spent their time in spinning and weaving. They earned seven shillings a week each and that was considered a good deal at that time. When they had a web made they brought it to a man named Mr. Berry who lived in Annahard, Cootehill. Then he sold it to the merchants in webs and they sold it by the yard.
    Katie Mc Entyre
    Peter Mc Cabe