Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a crock of gold under a big stone in Bernard Lynch's farm which is situated in Dernakesh, Cootehill, Co. Cavan. It is thought to have been hidden there by the Danes.
    Some time ago a man named Barney McGorman dreamt of the gold three nights in succession. He was told in the dream not to tell anybody about the gold but he was afraid to go alone and he took the servant boy with him. They moved the stone and as soon as they left the stone down again McGorman felt as if he were choking.
    They got afraid and they put the stone back again and went home without the gold and it has never been got to this day.
    Sue Reilly
    Latully, Co. Cavan