School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. Here is a list of creatures which we have at home:- Poultry, including hens ducks geese and turkeys. dogs cats, goats, sheep cows horses asses, calves.
    We keep the hens in a small house, they perch on roosts at night, these are long sticks, placed on supports and about a foot from the ground.
    We feed the hens on meal, bran & potatoes with a little oats in the evenings before going to roost. When we are calling them we say "Diuk Diuk Diukee".
    We keep the geese in a small house without roosts; they eat grass all the time only getting some extra food approaching Xmas to fatten them, when we are calling or chasing them we say [?["shleg".
    We keep ducks in a small low house without roosts, we give them meal & potatoes, but they spend a great lot of their time on the ponds or through the fields eating snail & slugs. call "wheely wheely"
    The turkeys we keep on roosts like the hens, when calling them we say "peep. peep"
    When feeding small chickens we call "birdie birdie"
    We call our dog "whip"
    The cat lives on porridge & milk, he poaches for mice & birds. when calling him we say "pussy pussy"
    Lizzie Mc Gorry