School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    John Lennin, Ballybay sells cotton goods, he rides a bicycle, and carries his goods on the back of it.
    Some travelling folk camp along the roadside and go about from house to house, very often begging, and sometimes selling tin wares. These people sometimes have plenty of money, and eat the best of food, if you were going past their camp at night they would be eating bacon and eggs to their supper.
    Long ago they would camp in old houses but now-a-days many travel in covered caravans drawn by horses in which they sleep while some have a canvas covering which they erect by the roadside, and in which they sleep in a bed of straw.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kate Mc Gorry