Scoil: Killyclare

Killycleare, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

one. Then we measure how many lengths are we from the stone.
    "Colours" is another game we play.
    To play this game we put a row of children standing with their backs against a wall. Then a boy goes round and tells each person a colour. The he says to another boy who has to run after them, fool,fool come into school and pick me out the blue."
    Then he runs after the one who has that colour down the yard and if he tigs him he is a bad egg.
    Another game we play is "Horney". First we get all the children and they catch hold of others hands and form a ring.
    Two of these children run after the rest of the children and put them in a ring. When they have all the children in the ring they are finished with the game and the last two caught form another ring.
    Samuel Sharpe