School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. When a person goes to a new farm to live the first Spring that he is living at it all the neighbours go with their teams of horses and help to plough whatever ground he is ploughing that year.
    When the new meal is got from the mill people always make one or two oatmeal cakes on the griddle and the old people are delighted to get the kind of bread that they were reared on. Oat-meal bread is very nice when it is cold.
    When people get home new meal they give some to neighbours that didn't get their new meal so soon and then when they get their new meal home they pay back what they got.
    Rose Mary Clarke