School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

11. If one falls off his seat they say he’ll not be married the year.
    12 If a cow calves at Whitsuntide a sod should be put on the calf as if to bury option or it will never stop bawling.
    13 if a person is sponsor for two children in the one year one of them will die
    14 if a tooth drops out you should gather it all up and stick it in a hole in the wall as you will want it all the last day.
    15 When the hair is cut you should gather it all up and stick it in a hole in the wall as you will want it all the last day.
    16 If you give your money to a collection for a poor man you may give away your luck
    17 If you see a handkerchief that was lost on the road you should spit on it and say ‘bloody warts’ on it.
    18 When you first hear the cuckoo look under your foot and if you see a grey hair you will live to be old.
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. Cavan