School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    only for the dog he would have to throw the cards away. He also told him that he was in a house that morning and asked for a drink but was refused and he said it would not be long until a corpse would leave it. So Andrew asked him to come up to the house for a cup of tea. When they were going in there was a cow on the street and the little man said that that cow would soon have a good (heir) heifer calf. When he took the tea Andrew left him at the road and he thanked him and they parted. It wasent very long until a person died in the house mentioned and the cow had a good heifer calf.