School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. People make crosses for the feast of St. Brigid in honour of her.
    There are made from sticks, rushes, and straw. First they get two sally rods - one longer than the other and put them in the shape of a cross and tie them tightly with a cord. Then get a rush and wind it around the heart of the cross then wind a straw around outside of the rush not ontop of it and wind a rush and a straw every other time until you have a good big (diom) diamond of green and gold. Then put a rush and a straw together and wind them around the foot and head and two arms of the cross, when it is done nicely it is it is very nice to look at. Long ago people used to stick one up in the rafters of the house every St. Brigids day and in old houses they are to be seen yet and the old people keep up the custom. This is the kind of (then) them.
    (drawing of a cross)
    Long ago people used to make all their own baskets also things for the hens to lay in called 'cishens' at home.
    Rose Clarke