School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Long ago if people wanted to sell fowl, they would have to carry them to the town about five miles from here and sell them there. There might be one donkeys cart in a townland and everybody would get the loan of it to bring home meal and other things.. Some people would have creels called "bardhogs" tied across their backs to put the parcels in. People would not always give money in exchange for goods - sometimes if a man wanted milk and another man had a goat for sale he might give two or three pet pigs or a bigger pig in exchange for the goat. This would happen in winter when milk would be scarce.
    There are no farthings in use now or fourpenny pieces either but there were long ago.
    The common name for a pound is a "quid"
    " " " " " shilling " " "bob."
    " " " " " sixpence " " "tanner"
    " " " " " penny " " "copper."
    When people sell animals they give backahalf crown two shillings or a shilling according tot he price of the animal. This is called a luckpenny.
        1. trade
    Rose Clarke