School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Long ago there were no slated houses in this district, they were all thatched. They were low because there were no upstairs in them. There were little windows about a foot high and a half a foot wide, some of them had two panes in them and some one. There was a half door on every house, No house would be ceiled and the rafters would be black with soot and smoke.
    There was only a room and kitchen in the houses then and there was a bed in the kitchen called a "settle-bed" and sometimes two. This was a bed that they could close up and use as a table in the daytime. There are some of these to be seen yet but very few, there are some half-doors on the houses still, but it is only in the old ones. If a window got broken they out a piece of wood or cardboard in its place instead of glass.
        1. buildings
    Rose Clarke