School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. There is a fairy fort in our school district. It is called the "Dumb Lough" fort because it is beside the "Dumb Lough." It is situated in the townland of Portlongfield. It is said fairies were there long ago. It is said if anyone goes into the Dumb Lough they will go down or if anyone goes out in a boat in parts of the river they will be lost. The fort is of a circular shape and there is a fence of bushes around it. There is a fort in the townland of Killegar. It is called Killegar fort. It is of a circular shape. There were fairies in it in olden times. When there was a fight about cattle at a fair the cattle would be put into the fort until an agreement was reached. There is another fort at Kilbracken. The owner of the land in which it is situated is Mr Mac Intyre. It is in view of the one in Killegar. It is of a circular shape and there is a fence of bushes around it. A couple of months ago a man went to cut a bush out of the fort. The bush flew back and struck
    Annie Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan