School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. 4. There are nine graveyards in this parish namely:- Convent, Drumgoon, Middle Chapel, Presbyterian Maravian, Assembly, Catholic and Protestant mixed, Chapel Lane and Workhouse. Some of there graveyards are still in use. Drumgoon graveyard is round in shape and is on a height.
    In some of the graveyards there is a church, in others the ruins of one. Drumgoon graveyard contains some very old tombs. In Church St. graveyard some of the stones are dating back to the sixteenth century.
    On some old graves there are no crosses but slabs of stone lying flat on the ground. There are three disused graveyards in the parish namely:- Workhouse, Assembly and Chapel Lane. Unbaptized children are buried in Church St. graveyard. Some people bury in their family burying ground even though it is much farther away then the local burying ground. The Quaker grave
    Maura O' Connell
    Mr O Connell