School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. 2. In this parish there are four graveyards namely:- Drumgoon, Middle Chapel, Maudabawn and Church Street. The graveyards are called after the places in which they are situated.
    The Drumgoon graveyard is round in shape. It is very ancient and contains a number of monuments and tombs. Some are made of iron, some of stone and some of wood.
  2. 3. People use certain graveyards still, though they may be further away than the parish graveyards. There is a graveyard in Cootehill where Coote who came over to Ireland in the time of Cromwell is buried. It is here that unbaptized children are buried.
    Madge Mulligan
    Mr Mulligan