School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan

Cootehill
    From Mr Demspey age 65
    Skerra
    Cootehill
    There are six families in my townland. All the houses are slated and very few outhouses thatched. In this townland there is one old man who is over seventy but he cannot speak this Irish language. His name is
    Patrick Mc Ardle
    and his address
    Skerra
    Cootehill
    Co Cavan
    About twenty years ago there were twice as many people in this townland. The land is fertile with some hills and streams in it. Skerragh lake had also its presence in this townland. There is turf found for some distance round this lake which helps to make a fire for the people who on the land.
    There are no tailors in his district, neither are there any dressmakers. The houses that existed in this district in former times were all thatched. Near the fireplace (which was always built in the gable wall)
    Skerrig, Co. Cavan
    Sheila Dempsey