School: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
Sr M. Aidan

1. (continued from previous page)
    nippers, rasp, cumpis, drill, chizel, hacksaw, punch, bit and brace. The smith shoes horses and asses. The farm implements he makes are ploughs, harrows, grubbers, cultivators, picks, pickaxes and hoes. The wheels of carts and traps are shod in the open air.
  2. 2. There are about five forges in this parish. The smiths are Flynn, Drum, Cumisky, McCabe, Boylan of Knappa. In some cases the smiths have been there for many generations. All the family of McCabe of Drumbarkey are smiths. Some of the '98 and Fenian pikes were made at Knapp and Drumgoon. Just above the present forge at Knappa is the hill of Lisagowan where probably the ancient smiths lived.
    The implements used by a Black-smith are:- Hammer, Anvil, pinchers, punches, Drill, cold chizels, and hacksaws. A smith shoes horses and
    Maeve Carney
    Errigal, Co. Cavan