School: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chapel Lane:- Connects the Fair Green where there was a chapel and Market St. People came down it going to mass.
    Cooney's Row:- Connects the Pig Market and Fair Green. There were five houses in it but they were knocked down 3 years ago. The landlords' name was Cooney. The houses were occupied by people called Mrs Beggins, Mulligans, Brady, Malone and one was vacant.
    Saw Pit:- Situated between Presbyterian and Methodist churches in Bridge St., Cootehill. Men used to cut timber there. It was also said planks used to be cut there. The sticks which were sawn were sold for firewood. The place is sometimes called Sabbath.
    Dairy Brae:- Branches off Station Rd about a mile from P.O Cootehill. Mc Cabes lived there who used to supply most of the town with milk. Their descendants still sell milk.
    Cootehill:- Probably named after the Coote - hill family who lived in Bellamont Castle near the town. There is a wine flagon in the Church of Ireland with an inscription on it. Presented by Mr and Mrs Coote - hill. Another suggested reason is that the hill in Church St plus the fact that Cootes lived here gave the place its name.