School: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

1. Jamesy Kearney lived in Cornamart Knockcroghery, Roscommon. About 40 years ago even though he was then about 70 years old he used to take a contract of mowing a field of meadow with a scythe. This field is about 8 acres and is situated between the church and chapel in Knockcroghery. Jamesy would start on Monday morning and have all cut by Saturday. Sometimes he finished the job at midday on Saturday and for the job he received seven shillings. He always lay down and had a sleep for a couple of hours after his dinner when he was mowing.
    Miss A. Jackson
    Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon