School: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

1. When my daddy was a lad he was asked to a wedding but he had to attend school and he was in fifth class. When the wedding day came around he was sent to school crying. He came to the school and he told some other boys. They thought of mitching so they went out the road. When they came as far as the New Bridge they saw the man who lived at the Belmount gate lodge.
    They asked him for his boat and they went up Dartrey Lake. When they were up the boat began to sink so they emptied the boat and came home.
    They came as far as the church. They saw the bride coming to be married. They had their school bags with them so they went in and they sat down in the last seat. After a little while the school master came in and sat down in the last seat beside them and asked who owned the bags. He took them back to school and gave them such a hiding that they never forgot it until this day.
    George Berney