Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    compliment to his benefactor O'N's daughter and O'Rourke and till this day one of the O'Rourkes is called Ambrose.
  2. Bailieboro. It is said that a widow's only son was once hanged on one of old trees. Widow prayed that those living there, "might never have an heir, that crows should never build there, nor the lark ever sing." Strange curse seems to be still operatg. There has never been an heir, crows, although there are numbers of them about Dr. Ryan's, never build there.
  3. There were two clearances of the Skeagh property - the 2nd in 1830. The landlord's horse was docked by Protestants in order to get a case against C's. The landlord had come to the country and stabled his horse beside police barrack. Hodson b. determined to root them out. Bp. Browne begged for them and H. would have yielded (His agent was Sergeant) Joe Parr (driver) said to him, "As you have burned candle, burn inch," and made him come on with his posse of soldiers to Bailieboro.
    Mr James Mc Brien