School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumped up a half wall and put the door aross the way the fairies would not see them. The fairies started talking.
    One of them asked what fresh news was there today. One of them said "the King's daughter is very sick and we will have her in a few days". Another said "Hold your tongue someone might be listening". The wise feloow asked the fool what plan could they strike to cure her. Suddently one of the fairies said "if the King's daughter had a glass of water from the well at the foundation of this castle she would be cured". At that they left.
    Mick kept very quiet until Joe slep and when he was asleep, Mick went out and started looking for the well. The fairies forgot something and came back and got the wise fellow looking for the well. They captured him and abused him and put a hump on him. Then Joe waited until the sun was up in the sky. He went out and got the well took a glass of water and started for the King's palace. He was like a ragman.
    when he went to the palace gates the guard was not going to let him in, but when he heard he was going
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Joe Maguire