School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Long ago I heard my Grandfather and Grandmother saying that there were fairies that used to take a child out of the cradle and leave a witch in its place.
    There was a witch left in the child's place, and the neighbours used to gather to the house on their ceilidh to see the boy, and when they would get the parents out, they would say to the boy "Take down your fiddle and play us a tune." The boy would look up the chimney for the fiddle and then the boys would say, "put your leg on the hob and hook it up the chimney. So he lived till he was fourteen years of age and he was no bigger than a fairy. He never talked nor he never got teeth. When he died not one would go near it. It was said that it was a witch left in the child's place.
    Brigid Daly
    Drumsloe, Co. Monaghan