School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. A long time ago in the townland of Drumcrin a man noticed when going for his cows every morning a hare running out of the middle of the cows and disappearing in the bushes. He noticed also that the cows were not milking as well as they should. One day there was a hunt in this part of the district. A hare jumped up before the hounds and there was a great view for a short distance. The hare ran until she came to an old house. As she was jumping through the window a hound bit her on the leg. The hounds ran round the house crying, and the huntsmen came up and looked through the window. They saw an old woman sitting crying in the corner and her leg "teaming” blood
    Una Mc Caffrey
    Mr Mc Caffrey