Scoil: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Food of the people long ago
    The food and work of the people were different now in comparison with some fifty years ago. When the men were going to work they went out at seven and then they were called at eight for the breakfasst and it was porridge and butter-milk.
    About twelve o'clock they got the dinner and it was potatoes, bacon and cabbage. The men sat at the table and the wormen and children sat round the basked and there was a plate with salt and pepper and they dipped and ate away and the basked sat on the potatoes pot.
    Oaten bread was eaten every day and now only some people eat it and this is how it is made. Oaten meal is put in a baisin and it is wet with water and salt is added. Then it is mixed until it is a thick paste and then it is flattened with a roller and put beside the fire on a griddle to bake.
    I often heard the old people talking about sowans but I do not know how they are made.
    1. products