School: Corrinshigo

Corrinshigo, Co. Monaghan
Kathleen Wilson
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 018a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0947, Page 018a

1. (continued from previous page)
    These fairies were clad in green coats and red caps and each one had a small block of wood with them which they placed on the floor and sat on. They asked the woman of the house if she would like to see them dance and she said yes.
    Then they all rose with the exception of two which played fiddles and they danced many dances for about an hour. The woman lifted her eyes off them and they all disappeared suddenly. This house was the name of Martins.
    Here is another strange event which happened at Magher fort. One summer's evening this fort he was crossing the man was going to America and before leaving he went to bid some friends farewell. He was seen going in on this fort but he was never seen again.
    There is also another fort at Drumcor and it goes under the name of Doon Fort. Close by