School: Glenanore

Glennanore, Co. Waterford
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to dwell in the lake. She has a beautiful herd of milch cows. These cows are white with red ears. She is said to come from the lake at night and graze her cattle on the hillside until daybreak.

Com Duala:-
    This lake is also said to be inhabited by a lady having white flowing hair and supposed to be dressed in white. They say it is for this reason the lake was so called.

Cam Fiadh:-
    This lake is also said to be inhabited by a monster having a head and mane like a horse. At one time it came out on the hillside and killed animals and people until St Patrick banished it into the lake forever.
    Languages
    John Lynch