School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground. They buried her in an open field. She said to the priest "will you pay twopence to such a woman. Tis keeping me out of the heavens." She also told him the minute he would pay it she would go straight to heaven at that minute.
    Ghosts come back because of some trouble on their soul such as to pay a debt. One mass would releive all those souls that are in trouble. The banishing of spirits can not be effected in any way but by the sacrifice of the mass and prayers.
    There was a haunted house in Feakle and the fairies gathered in there one night and they were asking each other about the young lady. One said she had no talk. Another said if she had a drop out of the black-bottle she would have enough of talk. So at the moment the cock crew and they went and left the black-bottle after them. Any person the fairies touched after that Biddy could cure them with the black bottle.