School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (continued from previous page)
    the morning. There was another house in the mountain behind Dysart and every night at twelve they used to hear footsteps.
  2. A lot of spirits come back to houses again. There is a house belonging to Jim Mulvihill who lives up in Dysart. There are ghosts in it. One night one of the people went to sleep in the room and in the middle of the night he heard footsteps on the floor and he was frightened. Then a priest came and blessed the room.
    English
  3. There was a boy named Murphy in Scariff and he was foolish. One Saturday night he strayed some miles through the mountains and he lost sight of his own place. He travelled for miles and could not see any house. At last