School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

1. The people used to make stampy. That was the people used to get potatoes and they would squeeze scraped potatoes in a cloth until all the water was gone. Then they would shake a grain of flour on it or if not a boiled potatoe. Then they would mix that with water and then put it on the griddle. It was very hard to bake it. This bread is not made now. The people put a cross on the loaf of bread in order that it would bake better.
    1. products
    Michael Leahy
    Erinagh More, Co. Clare
    John Leahy
    49
  2. My District
    This is the parish of Dysart and it is Borony of Inchiquinn. There are thirteen houses in Erinagh. There are eleven houses slated and two houses thatched. There are seven people over sevenety but there are only two people that can talk Irish.
    There is a lake in Erinagh called Lough Cloigeann. The lake is so called because there was a large animal eating the bodies in the graveyard and the