School: Tamhnach, Inis

Toonagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Gordún

of the year.
    We also play snap-apple. We put an apple into a tub and try to catch the apple with our mouths. Then we tied an apple to the rafter and we were trying to catch it our mouths. Then we put earth into a saucer, water into another, and a ring in another. We shut our eyes and if one put his hand in the earth it is said he will be buried before the year. If he puts his hand in the water he will be drowned before the end of the year, and if he puts his hand in the ring it is said he will be married before the end of the year.
    People also say that if you go to three neighbouring houses having eaten oaten meal in your mouth and do not speak to anyone along the road and listen at the door, whatever Christian name you hear that will be the name of your future wife or husband. People used to put three chickens eggs under the pillow at night and they would dream of the person to whom they would be married.
    Thomas Fitzgibbon
    Ballygriffy South, Co. Clare