School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. We live in the parish of Killofin. It is joined with the parish of Kilmurry Mac Mahon. Both parishes have the same parish priest.
    Killofin parish get its name from a small church which is built here. The church was built here in the year 1302 and it fell into ruins in the year 1690.
    In the year 1690 the Penal Laws were strong in force in Ireland.
    The Protestant minister named Barclay drove out the priest. He was helped by soldiers on their way from Carrigaholt. They told him they would hang him on the road between Labasheeda and Kilmurry.
    During that time Corca-Baiscinn was ruled by the Mc Mahons. Lady Mora OBrien wife of the chieftain repaired twelve churches in her territory. Among them was Killofin Church. She beuilt a church in Kilmurry in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
    Kittie Callinan