School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

will not sleep and that will keep him out of danger until such time as a doctor will arrive
    When a person has varicose veins and if they burst the way to stop the bleeding is you must bind with a bandage above the wound and then tighten it well and that will stop the bleeding and take the person out of danger.
    Cockle root cures scurvy you must dig the cockle and cut the root off it, and wash it and let it boil for several hours then strain the water off it and drink it.
    A person bleeding from the nose. Some people put them lying on their back. But there is an easier remedy. When you see a person bleeding from the nose you tell them to put out their tongue and put a small piece of paper under the tongue and the bleeding stops.