School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. The Potato crop
    Potatoes are sown on my land, about one acre is sown each year. The amount sown each year is always the same.
    My father prepares the ground, it is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills.
    The ground is well tilled with a grubber and harrow, the drills are opened with a plough - twenty eight to thirty inches apart. Manure is put out in the drills and it is broken with a sprong, the potatoes which are cut into parts - each part having an eye - are laid in the drills about a foot apart, the drills are then closed with a plough.
    A plough is always used to prepare the ground. Wooden ploughs were never used her. The spades which are used to sow potatoes in small gardens are not made locally, they are bought in a shop.
    The potatoes are chosen before being used as seed - those of a suitable size being selected. The small potatoes intended for seed are picked from the pit and are sown whole, but the medium sized ones are cut into two parts with an eye in each part.
    Mary Fogarty
    Thurles, Co. Tipperary