Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Famine the people suffered from want of food and from this a disease broke out and thousands of people died during this time.
    A sad case took place in my district. An old man and woman lived together in a house about a mile from me. They were very poor and had no food. One day they went into a certain house where the woman of the house was boiling a pot of Indian meal porridge. The old woman ran and snapped the pot off the fire. She brought it away from the house and they both sat down to eat it. They had nothing to eat it with only their hands. Later on, a man was passing along the road and he found them dead. Some people say that they were so hungry when they got the food they eat too much and burned themselves with the hot food. But no one is sure of what happened to them.
    In my locality many evictions took place.
    When a person did not pay the rent the bailiffs came and ordered the household to leave. When they came they were well armed with
    Mary Finan
    Castleteheen, Co. Roscommon