School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Weather Lore
    It is a sign of Storm:- when there is a halo round the moon. 2. rainbow in the morning. 3. Cattle gathering into one corner of the field together. 4 Springs and rivers rising. 5. glittering stars at night. 6. White clouds mean heavy rain. Dark clouds and dark weather in Summer mean thunderstorm. Swallows flying low means through fields mean storm. No dew in the grass in the morning in Summer. After a snow fall if snow still remains at back of ditches, it is a sign that there is going to be more.
    It is a sign of Good when there is no dew on the grass on Summers morning, when the lark is soaring high. The swallows flying high and smoke ascending high and straight upwards from Chimneys and when sheep are lying in a cluster at four o clock in the morning. Calm on the lakes and rivers is a sign of Good weather. The morning mist clearing from the hills. The sun setting red is a sign of Good Weather. blue sky in the morning indicates a very warm day.
    Margaret Caffrey
    Killyfinla, Co. Cavan