School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins A landlord, who was blind founded the Monastery in Abbeylara. He lived in Granard Co. Longford. He started out on horse back to find a site and he decided that where ever the horse would stand to drink he would build the monastery.
    So he stopped at Abbeylara and there he built the monastery which is in ruins now. It is in ruins since the time of Cromwell. The land which these ruins are on belongs to Masterson. He was pulling up a shed and when digging the foundation he found bones.
    With the intention of burying them again he left them in a niche in the wall and forgot about them. That night in a dream he saw a little priest lifting the bones. He got up to investigate. When he went out the bones were gone. It is said that the priest buried them.
    Rita Connors
    Claddagh, Co. Cavan