School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins Castlerahan graveyard contains the ruins of an old Protestant Church which is supposed to have been built in the 15th century or thereabouts. It was abandoned in the 17th century by the Protestants and for some years afterwards it was used by Catholics. Then it was abandoned completely and in '98 it was plundered by the English.
    Along the road leading to Muntrconnaught about two miles south of Oldcastle there are ruins of an old and very large house which was the property of a Catholic nobleman during the period of the English raids in Ireland.
    One night a small party of English, quite unexpected in that quiet neighbourhood, made a raid on the village. The owner of this large house was taken by surprise as he had just returned for a short time from service in the army. He begged for mercy for himself and his family and after much persuasion it was granted but he was obliged to witness his beautiful home being reduced to ruins.
    Soon afterwards he took his family to France and there was never any account of himself or any of his family returning