School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

It is said that funny fairy people lived in them.

It is said that funny fairy people lived in them. Poor, people it is told, entered the interior of Castlerahan fort, and returned with pots of gold for being kind to the fairies.
    Others entered but as they were rich and cruel returned empty handed. Many years ago an old retired schoolmaster lived in the neighbourhood of the fort and as he was kind to the fairies he found a half sovereign on the hob each morning to reward his generosity.
    But the next generation was cruel and harsh and when planting their crops as planting potatoes, ploughed the fairies into bits But in reward for their cruelty their crops were burned and they never had success.
    May Gormley
    Mr Joseph Gormley