Scoil: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    names most common are O'Reilly and Mc. Govern. There are over a dozen families of the name O'Reilly in the town. Very few of the people are natives. There are a good many people over seventy in the town - Mr. Pat O'Reilly, Railway Road; Mrs. Phair, Mr. Mc Gowan and Mr. Murphy of Main St.; Mrs Kennedy and Miss Shaw of The Lawn; and Miss Crow and Mrs. Blythe of Barrack Hill. None of them can speak Irish. The majority of the people are Catholics.
    Many people emigrated from Belturbet to England, Scotland and America. Within the last thirty years over fifty have gone to England. I have a sister nursing in a hospital in Wolverhampton, England.
    There are four churches in the town - a Roman Catholic Church, a Protestant Church, a Presbyterian Church and a Methodist Church. There are four schools - the Convent School with an average attendance of about 150 children, the Boys' School with about
    Joan Fitzpatrick