Scoil: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Once upon a time there lived a wee fairy not much bigger than a spoon.

Once upon a time there lived a wee fairy not much bigger than a spoon. He used to celidie in the houses about, but not till the people were gone to bed. This night he came to a house where there lived an old woman who was making tea when he came in. The old woman had no light lit and the little fellow came in so fast that he jumped into the mug but the old woman thought it was only a mouse. She took her mug and began to take her tea. She saw the wee cap in the bottom of the mug. Begorra she says I'm going to have beef. At that the wee fellow jumped out and gave her a black eye. Perhaps I am going to be blind for life and at that her sight came back. The wee so she continued taking her tea, but when she was finished she got a purse of gold in the bottom of her mug. Perhaps she says he has lost his purse but the wee fellow never came back so the old woman was rich from that night until she died so that ends the story of the old woman and the wee fairy.
    Charles Tierney
    Drumcarn, Co. Cavan