School: Kill

Kill, Co. Cavan
Brigid Timlin

1. There is a story told in this district of a man who was coming from a fair, and it was very late in the night. When he was about half way home he had to go through a big field. When he came to the head of the field he saw a man fixing a boot; he ran up to the little fellow, and made him tell him where he would get a pot of gold. The little fellow told him if he could lift that stone he could get gold under it. He went over to lift the stone, but when he looked again the wee fellow was gone. Unfortunately he could not lift the stone.
    Kathleen Smith