School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but now no trace of them remains, and no one would never know where their cabins stood if old people did not point out the exact spot. The people left these places long ago and emigrated to America and elswhere. It is in this town-land that Samuel Allen Adams build a very large house and came to live in it. It is nearly two - hundred since the land-lord came to the district and he had a very large estate owing all the sorrounding town-land. About twelve years ago the decendants of this land-lord sold out all their estate and houses and went back to England where they first came from. A man the name of Patrick Smith bought part of the
    Closnabraddan or Taghart North, Co. Cavan
    Rose Mooney