School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Names of fields
    I live in the townland of Taghart. Many many years ago all the fields, hills, hollows and old places in Ireland got their own names and meaning. On our farm nearly all the fields have got a name. The name of one is the three cornered field because it only has three corners. It is nicely situated and there are many trees growing on its fences. There is another field called the middle field because it is in the middle of the farm. Another field is called Neddis field. The reason it is called Neddies field is because a man the name of Neddy owned it. He dies years ago but still the field keeps its name.There is another field called the Bog.
    Northlands, Co. Cavan
    Rose Duffy