School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Stories
    My grandfather was a great man for going to fairs a long distance from home and in those days people had to walk. He used to tell of many a queer experience he had. He was coming home one dark foggy night very late and he could only see a very short distance ahead. All at once he had a queer feeling that there was something moving silently by his side. He did not like this and went faster but the thing kept up with him. Then he went slower and the thing went slower. Then he stood to let the thing pass but it also stood. Now very frightened and afraid of what he might see, he glanced out of the corner of his eye and what do you think he saw? A big drop of
    Essie White
    Lisagoan, Co. Cavan