School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. In olden times there were no oil lamps. The only light there was, was candles. In Summer the men used to go out and cut rushes with a reaping hook and let them wither. Then they would peel them leaving only a white stripe in the middle. They would rub grease on them and let them dry and get hard. There were other candles called resin candles. The people would buy one pound of resin and melt it on a grisset and get strings and twist them up and down through it. Then there were candle sticks fixed up for these candles. Oil never was discovered until a man called "coal oil Johnnie who lived in America
    Peggy White
    Lisagoan, Co. Cavan