Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
A. Ní Cholgáin

Kingscourt is the first town outside of the pale or ancient boundary.

Kingscourt is the first town outside of the pale or ancient boundary. The townlands on the North side of the pale have Irish names such as Enniskeen, Dunheeda, Carrickleck, Lisankey, and Rathlogan. On the Southern or Meath side the names of the townland are English names, such as Newtown, Possextown, Cruisetown, Carlanstown, and Robertstown.
    Mollie Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon

A mile from Kingscourt, in the neighbourhood of Lisnabo, there is a house.

A mile from Kingscourt, in the neighbourhood of Lisnabo, there is a house. Near one of the windows a priest was killed. There is a pane of glass in the window, on which there is a spot of blood, which can never be rubbed off.