School: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the eagle flew off and he got up the highest. He was going to say he was the King of all birds, when the wren flew off his back and went higher than all. So he then was called the king of all birds.
    Swan If you shoot a swan you will never have an hours luck. Some people say that only for swan's black legs and head, she would die of pride.
    Robin The robin called robin red breast, which he got when trying to pull the nails out of our Lord's hands and feet.
    Cuckoo. If you see the cuckoo sitting on a bare branch, that is a sign of a very stormy summer. If there is a grey hair on your