School: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. There are a great many tricks played on hallow e'en. Some of the tricks connected with it are:-
    Hanging an apple from the ceiling and trying to catch it in your mouth, the one that catches the apple in his mouth has the apple for himself. Another trick is putting a sixpence into a basin of water and diving for it, the one who lifts the sixpence in his mouth has it for himself. Another trick is getting three saucers and putting clay in one, water in the second, and a ring in the last one. Then a person is blind-folded and led to the saucers. If he touches the clay he will die soon, if he touches the water he will cross water soon, if he touches the ring he will be married soon.
    One of the outdoor tricks is taking off wheels of carts and hiding them. Other tricks are tying doors on the neighbours, and putting a barrel of water against